Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

16 August 2018

Introduction

Enfieldcpdonline is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and useful environments for our audience. It is the strict policy of CPDonline that personal information such as your name and e-mail address or telephone number, is private and confidential.

Accordingly the personal information you provide is stored in a secure location, is accessible by designated staff, and is used only for the purposes for which you provide the information.

This notice provides a summary of how we will use information held about you and individuals connected to your school.

You have rights in respect of your data including the right to be supplied information on your uses, to see what data we are holding about you, to request correction or erasure of your data, to object to processing and to complain to the supervisory authority.

To contact us in respect of your data or rights, please e-mail sis@enfield.gov.uk or use the details given in “Contact Us” later in this document.

CPDonline may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This version is dated 16 August 2018.

We will collect personal information about you through our Enfieldcpdonline CPD Online services as well as from any personal information you provide to us by phone, email, in letters, other correspondence and in person.

Your Account

When you register as a user on our site you are providing us with personal information. As such you should not allow others to access your account, for example by sharing your login details with a colleague or by using a generic school admin address.

What information we collect:
Your full name
Contact information including email address
School Name and Department

What information we process
If you are accessing the CPDonline platform, your designated school booker will have created a username and password to access our learning platforms at https://www.enfieldpdonline.org.uk/cpd/portal.asp
Your name, email address and school name and department are the only personal information that will be collected to enable you to be booked on in order to attend Enfield Schools Workforce Continuing Professional Development Training Courses, receive Course Evaluation Forms and Certificates of Attendance. You can opt out anytime by e-mailing sis@enfield.gov.uk

Our Learning Management System will track your usage of a course and provide you with the data on your Learner’s dashboard

Our computers recognise the home server of visitors, but not e-mail addresses. For example, we can tell which Internet Service Provider our visitors use, but not names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the particular visitors to our site. This information is used only for internal purposes by our staff.

Our computers also recognise the site where a visitor linked to our site, but we cannot identify you, the visitor, or your address. Site information is used to verify the effectiveness of marketing efforts for our products. It may also be used to advise interested parties of the number of visitors who come to our site for their sites.

No Release of Information to Third Parties

Personal information that you have entrusted to our care will not be released to 3rd parties, except as necessary to fulfil a service you have requested. For instance, if you order a product from us, your payment information may be verified with a financial institution, and your e-mail or postal address will be used to send you the product. We will also release your personal information if required in a judicial or governmental investigation or proceeding.

There are no other circumstances under which we will provide or sell personal information to third parties.

We will not share our subscription lists with others. We will not sell, distribute, post, copy, or otherwise disseminate your subscription e-mail address or other personal information to others.

Will other Registered Users be able to see my data?

Headteachers and CPD Leaders at your school can view certain information relating to your school’s information in the ‘My CPD’ section of the website. This section includes a list of all the other Registered Users at your school, including their first name, surname and role. This allows Registered Users to see which of their colleagues are also registered, and to authorise their CPD requests, in line with our General Terms and Conditions.

On occasion, or upon receiving a request, we will email the lead user and/or the individual (or body) who authorised or organised membership on behalf of your school, to inform them that a new Registered User has registered with us. This is intended to help ensure that people who register are eligible to use the service.

Your rights

You can request details of personal information which we hold about you under EU 2016/17 the General Data Protection Regulations as enacted by the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail sis@enfield.gov.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write or e-mail us as soon as possible at: sis@enfield.gov.uk

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Details:

You can contact us with any concerns or issues at: sis@enfield.gov.uk

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can do so via e-mail: enfield.data.protection.officer@enfield.gov.uk

Or by post:

Data Protection Officer, Enfield Council, Civic Centre, Silver Street, Enfield, EN1 3XA

If you wish to contact the regulator to raise concerns please see their website: https://ico.org.uk

CPDonline respects your privacy

 

Cookies

How cookies are used by Enfield Professional Development Online

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This information is used to improve services. For example:

  • recognising your computer so you don't have to give the same information several times
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using our website, so they can be made easier to use

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them on the Direct Gov website: internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

We uses cookies to control the site’s functions, to keep statistics and for session management. We do not store any personal information in cookies.

If you do not want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to automatically reject cookies or to inform you every time a website asks to store a cookie.

Through the browser you can also delete previously stored cookies. Our site will not function satisfactory without the acceptance of cookies.

Since we use cookies in our session management, this function must be activated before you can access Enfield Professional Development Online's websites.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies used on our website

Session id
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID We use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won’t have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
Accessibility Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
textl This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text size" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
textd This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text only view" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
highc This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "high contrast" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

'Do not track' (DNT)

If you are worried about your privacy online we recommend that you use the Firefox browser with the 'Do not track settings' enabled.

Find out more at dnt.mozilla.org